data protection policy of randstad.

Data protection.

May 2018

Data Protection Policy of Randstad (Schweiz) AG

1. General information about data protection and security

This Data Protection Statement contains information for users of our website www.randstad.ch ("Website"), applicants and our employees about the data protection policy at Randstad (Schweiz) AG ("Randstad"). We of course comply with the statutory provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and other data protection regulations.

This Data Protection Statement explains who Randstad are, why and how we process personal data, who has access to this data and with whom/where such information is shared. We will also inform you about your rights regarding personal data.

The controller within the meaning of the DSG is Randstad (Schweiz) AG, Leutschenbachstrasse 45, 8050 Zurich (hereinafter "Randstad").

We secure our website and other systems by taking technical and organizational measures to protect our website against loss, destruction, access, modification and the distribution of data by unauthorized persons. It is only possible to access the account after entering a username and personal password. Users should always keep their access information confidential and close the browser window once communication with Randstad has ended, especially if the computer is shared with other people.

Usage data is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption on the internet.

Randstad draws attention to the fact that data transmission on the internet (e.g. communication by email) may not be fully secure. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

The data protection consultant at Randstad (Schweiz) AG can be contacted as follows:

Randstad (Switzerland) Ltd.
Alain Dupont
Leutschenbachstrasse 45
8050 Zurich
datenschutz@randstad.ch

2. Personal data

The subject of the data protection is personal data. According to Art. 4 lit. a DSG, this is defined as all information relating to a specific or identifiable natural person.

This is data which needs to be provided - such as the user's title, name, address and e-mail address, telephone number and information about their education and training; work experience; knowledge in the sense of additional qualifications; preferences for employment by Randstad with information about the user's occupational field, preferred place of work, working hours, etc.

We store data relating to users of information services which is provided by the users when registering.

The following categories of data are saved for applicants:

  • Master data (e.g. name, postal address, email, telephone number)
  • (Work) preferences (e.g. occupational field, type of employment)
  • Education, work experience, knowledge
  • Application data (e.g. certificates, references, CV, photo)
  • Usage and subscription data (e.g. IP address, name of the retrieved file, date and time of the retrieval, transferred data volume, notification of successful retrieval, web browser and requesting domain.)

The following categories of data are saved for employees:

  • Master data (e.g. name, postal address, email, telephone number)
  • (Work) preferences (e.g. occupational field, type of employment)
  • Education, work experience, knowledge
  • Application data (e.g. certificates, references, CV, photo)
  • Nationality, information about the employee's official permit to work in Switzerland
  • Extended employee data for personnel administration (working hours, holidays, accident and illness reports, salary data, bank details, OASI number, etc.)
     

3. Purposes of data processing

Randstad processes your personal data for the following purposes:

a) To initiate and execute a contract, users only need to provide personal data to the extent necessary for the creation and use of the account or to perform the application process.

The applicant also authorizes Randstad to obtain references from former employers and other reference providers or have them obtained by authorized third parties.

b) To establish and process an employment contract for staff leasing, an employment relationship with Randstad or the arrangement of a fixed position for customers of Randstad (personnel services)

c) The user expressly declares his or her consent to the processing of sensitive personal data (e.g. race, religion, health data, criminal records) that he or she voluntarily makes available to Randstad or which are necessary for the purpose of doing business.

d) The user agrees that Randstad will continue to process his or her data after the termination of the business relationship if this is necessary for the intended purpose, to provide you with information about possible job opportunities or interesting vacancies or for the purpose of providing advice about your further career planning. Legal retention periods will be observed. Consent can be revoked by the user at any time. Randstad reserves the right to store specific information if required to do so by law.

e) Compliance with legal rules and regulations, such as labor law, tax and social law as well as international sanctioning regulations (e.g. EU Anti-Terrorism Directive)

f) The user expressly agrees to receive newsletters from Randstad. The newsletter contains information about our company and our offers. When you sign up for the newsletter, we will store your IP address and the date of sign-up. You can revoke your consent at any time via a link in the newsletter.

Randstad also collects and stores data that it receives from the user in this regard
(registration data at the time of sign-up).

4. Type of data processing

Randstad collects and stores the data itself. Your data will not be sold or made available to other unauthorized third parties. In addition, Randstad will only forward the data within the Randstad Group and to customers.

Third parties commissioned by us who perform certain tasks for us according to our instructions, who may have access to personal data as commissioned data processors. Examples include IT service providers who handle hosting, database management, website management, maintenance services, web analytics, inbound queries and data analytics. We require third parties providing such services to us to implement and maintain security measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of the data you entrust to us and that they collect, process and use the personal data only in accordance with our instructions and as contractually agreed.

Within the scope of the permitted data processing or transfer to third parties in accordance with these Terms of Use, the applicant also consents to their data being transferred abroad. Randstad takes all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the data.

5. Disclosure to third parties

In order to offer our personnel services, it may be necessary to disclose your personal data to third parties. This may require a transfer to the following third parties:

Customers of Randstad. Your personal data will initially only be disclosed anonymously. If we subsequently transfer the data in a non-anonymous form (e.g. to arrange a job interview), we will inform you beforehand about the customer receiving your data.
Companies who process data for Randstad. These include, for example, our back office system, BI-Tool, etc. Randstad's service providers (commissioned data processors) have been contractually bound by Randstad to keep the data confidential and comply with data protection laws.
Some companies which Randstad shares personal data with are not located in Switzerland or a member state of the EU and do not therefore have the same level of protection standardized within the EU. Randstad has taken worldwide precautions to ensure that companies not based in the EU and who process your personal data provide adequate protection for this data processing.

Your data is transferred exclusively on the basis of the applicable data protection regulations, in particular within the context of the business transaction or on the basis of your prior consent. Data transfers to government institutions and authorities entitled to receive information only take place within the scope of the statutory information obligations or if Randstad is legally obliged to provide information by a court decision.

6. Your rights

You have the right to obtain access to your personal data or information about your personal data stored by Randstad (right to access information), the right to correct or supplement incorrect or incomplete personal data (right to rectification), the right to delete your personal data (right to deletion) or restrict the personal data.

 In addition, you can withdraw your consent at any time. This withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the data processing already performed on the basis of the consent granted, which is not unlawful due to the subsequent withdrawal of consent.

 The protection of your data is particularly important to us. For queries of any kind about how to exercise your rights or this privacy policy, please contact the Randstad privacy adviser at the following e-mail address: datenschutz@randstad.ch.

If you wish to file a complaint, you can contact the relevant regulatory authority at the following address:

Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner

Feldeggweg 1
3003 Bern
+41 (0)58 462 43 95
www.edoeb.admin.ch

7. Deletion

Randstad reserves the right to destroy the personnel dossier at the latest three years after the application or after termination of the employment relationship. Randstad reserves the right to store specific information if required to do so by law.

You can only delete your account yourself. Please log in to delete your account. The "Delete account" option is located in the "My Randstad" tab. Click on "Delete account"; you will receive an e-mail with further instructions on how to delete the user account.

8. Changes

The Data Protection Policy and privacy guidelines may change constantly. It is therefore advisable and necessary to keep up to date with changes to the statutory regulations and Randstad's policies. We reserve the right to amend this Data Protection Policy at any time with future effect. We therefore ask you to revisit this Data Protection Policy each time you visit the site and see if it has changed. You can easily recognize this by checking the date displayed at the bottom.

 

Zurich, 25 May 2018