Data Protection Policy

Randstad (Switzerland) Ltd. / May 2018

1. General information about data protection and security

This Data Protection Statement contains information for users of our website www.randstad.ch ("Website"), applicants and our employees about the data protection policy at Randstad (Schweiz) AG ("Randstad"). We of course comply with the statutory provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and other data protection regulations.

This Data Protection Statement explains who Randstad are, why and how we process personal data, who has access to this data and with whom/where such information is shared. We will also inform you about your rights regarding personal data.

The controller within the meaning of the DSG is Randstad (Schweiz) AG, Leutschenbachstrasse 45, 8050 Zurich (hereinafter "Randstad").

We secure our website and other systems by taking technical and organizational measures to protect our website against loss, destruction, access, modification and the distribution of data by unauthorized persons. It is only possible to access the account after entering a username and personal password. Users should always keep their access information confidential and close the browser window once communication with Randstad has ended, especially if the computer is shared with other people.

Usage data is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption on the internet.

Randstad draws attention to the fact that data transmission on the internet (e.g. communication by email) may not be fully secure. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

The data protection consultant at Randstad (Schweiz) AG can be contacted as follows:

Randstad (Schweiz) AG
Alain Dupont
Leutschenbachstrasse 45
8050 Zurich
datenschutz@randstad.ch

2. Personal data

The subject of the data protection is personal data. According to Art. 4 lit. a DSG, this is defined as all information relating to a specific or identifiable natural person.

This is data which needs to be provided - such as the user's title, name, address and e-mail address, telephone number and information about their education and training; work experience; knowledge in the sense of additional qualifications; preferences for employment by Randstad with information about the user's occupational field, preferred place of work, working hours, etc.

We store data relating to users of information services which is provided by the users when registering.

The following categories of data are saved for applicants:

  • Master data (e.g. name, postal address, email, telephone number)
  • (Work) preferences (e.g. occupational field, type of employment)
  • Education, work experience, knowledge
  • Application data (e.g. certificates, references, CV, photo)
  • Usage and subscription data (e.g. IP address, name of the retrieved file, date and time of the retrieval, transferred data volume, notification of successful retrieval, web browser and requesting domain.)

The following categories of data are saved for employees:

  • Master data (e.g. name, postal address, email, telephone number)
  • (Work) preferences (e.g. occupational field, type of employment)
  • Education, work experience, knowledge
  • Application data (e.g. certificates, references, CV, photo)
  • Nationality, information about the employee's official permit to work in Switzerland
  • Extended employee data for personnel administration (working hours, holidays, accident and illness reports, salary data, bank details, OASI number, etc.)

3. Purposes of data processing

Randstad processes your personal data for the following purposes:

a) To initiate and execute a contract, users only need to provide personal data to the extent necessary for the creation and use of the account or to perform the application process.

The applicant also authorizes Randstad to obtain references from former employers and other reference providers or have them obtained by authorized third parties.

b) To establish and process an employment contract for staff leasing, an employment relationship with Randstad or the arrangement of a fixed position for customers of Randstad (personnel services)

c) The user expressly declares his or her consent to the processing of sensitive personal data (e.g. race, religion, health data, criminal records) that he or she voluntarily makes available to Randstad or which are necessary for the purpose of doing business.

d) The user agrees that Randstad will continue to process his or her data after the termination of the business relationship if this is necessary for the intended purpose, to provide you with information about possible job opportunities or interesting vacancies or for the purpose of providing advice about your further career planning. Legal retention periods will be observed. Consent can be revoked by the user at any time. Randstad reserves the right to store specific information if required to do so by law.

e) Compliance with legal rules and regulations, such as labor law, tax and social law as well as international sanctioning regulations (e.g. EU Anti-Terrorism Directive)

f) The user expressly agrees to receive newsletters from Randstad. The newsletter contains information about our company and our offers. When you sign up for the newsletter, we will store your IP address and the date of sign-up. You can revoke your consent at any time via a link in the newsletter.

4. Type of data processing

Randstad collects and stores the data itself. Your data will not be sold or made available to other unauthorized third parties. In addition, Randstad will only forward the data within the Randstad Group and to customers.

Third parties commissioned by us who perform certain tasks for us according to our instructions, who may have access to personal data as commissioned data processors. Examples include IT service providers who handle hosting, database management, website management, maintenance services, web analytics, inbound queries and data analytics. We require third parties providing such services to us to implement and maintain security measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of the data you entrust to us and that they collect, process and use the personal data only in accordance with our instructions and as contractually agreed.

Within the scope of the permitted data processing or transfer to third parties in accordance with these Terms of Use, the applicant also consents to their data being transferred abroad. Randstad takes all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the data.

5. Disclosure to third parties

In order to offer our personnel services, it may be necessary to disclose your personal data to third parties. This may require a transfer to the following third parties:

  • Customers of Randstad. Your personal data will initially only be disclosed anonymously. If we subsequently transfer the data in a non-anonymous form (e.g. to arrange a job interview), we will inform you beforehand about the customer receiving your data.
  • Companies who process data for Randstad. These include, for example, our back office system, BI-Tool, etc. Randstad's service providers (commissioned data processors) have been contractually bound by Randstad to keep the data confidential and comply with data protection laws.

Some companies which Randstad shares personal data with are not located in Switzerland or a member state of the EU and do not therefore have the same level of protection standardized within the EU. Randstad has taken worldwide precautions to ensure that companies not based in the EU and who process your personal data provide adequate protection for this data processing.

Your data is transferred exclusively on the basis of the applicable data protection regulations, in particular within the context of the business transaction or on the basis of your prior consent. Data transfers to government institutions and authorities entitled to receive information only take place within the scope of the statutory information obligations or if Randstad is legally obliged to provide information by a court decision.

6. Use of the website

To optimize our website and information services, we collect and store data, such as the date and time at which the website was viewed, the website from which you accessed our page, etc. This data is anonymous and does not personally identify the website user. If necessary, user profiles are created using a pseudonym. Again, there is no connection between the natural person and the pseudonym in the collected usage data. We also use cookies to collect and store the usage data (see "Use of Cookies"). We collect this data solely for statistical purposes, in order to further optimize our website and make our internet services even more appealing. The collection and storage of data takes place in an anonymous or pseudo-anonymous form and cannot be traced back to you as a natural person.

If the user does not wish data to be collected during his or her visits to our homepage or when using the account, he/she may object to the collection of user data as described under "Using Analysis Tools".

6.1 Information services (newsletters and information)
If the user has registered for Randstad's information services, their e-mail address and other personal data such as age, region, etc. will be used for the company's own advertising purposes (sending up-to-date information, newsletters, job vacancies, and so on) until the user ends their information services subscription. Randstad can use automated analysis tools to evaluate information about the usage behavior in the newsletters. This evaluation is used to deliver tailor-made content. The user can unsubscribe from the information services at any time.

In this area, Randstad also collects and stores data that is provided to Randstad by the user (registration data upon registration).

6.2 Use of cookies

Randstad uses cookies to increase convenience, in order to ensure you have a positive user experience on our website and to enable the use of certain functions. These are small text files that are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are deleted from the user's hard drive after the end of the browser session (session cookies). Other cookies remain on the computer and allow Randstad to recognize the user's computer during his or her next visit (persistent or permanent cookies) and thereby provide the user with personalized content.

The user can of course also view Randstad's websites without cookies. If the user does not want Randstad to recognize his or her computer in the future, the user can prevent cookies from being saved on their hard drive by selecting 'Block cookies' in the browser's preferences. The user can refer to the instructions of the browser manufacturer for further details.

The user is cautioned that disabling this feature may result in functional limitations of Randstad's services.

6.3 Use of analysis tools
The use of our services is measured and evaluated using various technical tools. We collect this data anonymously and for purely statistical purposes to enable us to further optimize our website and information services and make them even more appealing. The applicable data protection regulations are adhered to at all times.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files that are stored on the user's computer to help analyze how they use the website. Information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by the user is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event of activated IP anonymization on this website, your IP address is initially truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement in the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there.

On behalf of this website operator, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website by the user in order to compile reports about website activities and provide further services to the website operator related to website and internet usage. The IP address transferred from your browser by Google Analytics will not be linked with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by appropriately setting your browser software. However, please note that in this case, you might not be able to fully use all functions offered by this website. In addition, the user can prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google, by downloading and installing a browser plug-in from the following link. The current link is: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can prevent data from being collected by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be activated which will prevent your data from being recorded in the future when you visit this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

Other implemented Google advertising features

The Google Analytics code implemented on this website supports display advertising. Re-marketing has been activated on this website within the scope of Google Analytics for display advertising. Randstad advertisements are displayed on third-party websites, including Google. Randstad and third parties, including Google, use cookies. The combined use of first-party cookies (e.g. Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (e.g. DoubleClick cookies) allows targeted advertisement displays, advertisement optimization and advertisement displays based on your previous visits to this site. You can use the settings manager to disable Google Analytics for display advertising and customize ads in the Google display network. This site also uses the Google features "Demographics and Interest Reports".

6.4 Use of social plug-ins

Facebook

Plug-ins for the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated into our websites. The Facebook plug-ins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the "Like button" ("Like") on our website. An overview of the Facebook plug-ins can be found at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/page-plugin/. When you visit our website, the plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook is then informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook "Like button" while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our website to your Facebook profile. Facebook will then be able to link your visit to our website to your user account. We draw attention to the fact that we, as the website provider, are not aware of the content of the transferred data and its use by Facebook. Further information can be found in the Facebook's Data Protection Policy at  https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not wish Facebook to link your visit to our website with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Twitter

Social plug-ins for the micro-blogging service Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter"), are used on our website. The plug-ins are marked with a Twitter logo, for example in the form of a blue "Twitter bird". When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plug-in, your browser makes a direct connection to the Twitter server. The content of the plug-in is then transmitted directly to your browser by Twitter and is integrated into the website. By integrating the plug-in, Twitter receives a notification that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Twitter profile or are not logged in to Twitter. This information (including your IP address) is transferred from your browser directly to a Twitter server in the USA and is stored there. If you are logged in to Twitter, Twitter can immediately link your visit to our website to your Twitter account. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example if you press the "Tweet" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to Twitter's server and is stored there. The information will also be posted on your Twitter account and displayed to your contacts there. Please refer to Twitter's data protection policy for further details on the purpose and scope of the data collection and further processing and use of the data by Twitter as well as your associated rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy: https://twitter.com/privacy If you do not want Twitter to directly link the data collected via our website to your Twitter account, log out of Twitter before visiting our website. You can also use add-ons for your browser to completely prevent the Twitter plug-ins from loading, such as the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net/).

Google + (e.g. "+1" button)

Our website uses social plug-ins from the Google + social network operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). The plug-ins are displayed e.g. as buttons with the sign "+1" on a white or colored background. An overview of the Google plug-ins and their appearance is available here: https://developers.google.com/products. When you visit a page of our website that contains this type of plug-in, your browser makes a direct connection to the Google servers. The content of the plug-in is then transmitted directly to your browser by Google and is integrated into the website. By integrating the plug-in, Google receives a notification that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Google+ profile or are not logged in to Google+. This information (including your IP address) is transferred from your browser directly to a Google server in the USA and is stored there. If you are logged in to Google+, Google can instantly link your visit to our website with your Google+ profile. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example if you press the "+1" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to Google's server and is stored there. The information will also be posted on Google+ and displayed to your contacts there. Please see Google's data protection policy for further details about the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of data by the provider as well as your associated rights and settings options to protect your privacy: https://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html. If you do not want Google to directly link the data collected via our website to your profile in the respective service, you must log out before you visit our website. You can also use add-ons for your browser to completely prevent the Google plug-ins from loading, such as the script blocker "NoScript" (https://noscript.net/).

XING

Functions of the "Xing" service, which is operated by XING AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, are integrated into our website. If you activate and use the plug-in, your browser will establish a direct connection to the Xing servers. The content of the plug-in is then transmitted directly to your browser by Xing and is integrated into the website.

By activating the plug-ins, Xing is notified that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to Xing, Xing can link the visit to your Xing account.

YouTube

Our website uses YouTube.com plug-ins operated by YouTube, LLC, Cherry Ave., USA and represented by Google Inc. When you visit our website with this type of plug-in, a connection is made to the YouTube servers and the plug-in is displayed on the website by sending a message to your browser. This will inform the YouTube server which of our websites you have visited. If you are logged in as a member of YouTube, YouTube will link this information to your personal user accounts on these platforms. When using these plug-ins, e.g. by clicking on the video or start button or by posting a comment, this information is assigned e.g. to your YouTube user account, which you can only prevent by logging out of your account before using the plug-in.

Please see the privacy policies of the providers for the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of data by the provider as well as your associated rights and settings options to protect your privacy:

Google's Data Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html

Facebook's Data Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter's Data Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/privacy

Xing's Data Privacy Policy: https://www.xing.com/privacy

YouTube's Data Privacy Policy:
https://www.youtube.com/t/terms

7. Your rights

You have the right to obtain access to your personal data or information about your personal data stored by Randstad (right to access information), the right to correct or supplement incorrect or incomplete personal data (right to rectification), the right to delete your personal data (right to deletion) or restrict the personal data.

In addition, you can withdraw your consent at any time. This withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the data processing already performed on the basis of the consent granted, which is not unlawful due to the subsequent withdrawal of consent.

The protection of your data is particularly important to us. For queries of any kind about how to exercise your rights or this privacy policy, please contact the Randstad privacy adviser at the following e-mail address: datenschutz@randstad.ch.

If you wish to file a complaint, you can contact the relevant regulatory authority at the following address:

Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner
Feldeggweg 1
3003 Bern
+41 (0)58 462 43 95
www.edoeb.admin.ch

8. Deletion 

Randstad reserves the right to destroy the personnel dossier at the latest three years after the application or after termination of the employment relationship. Randstad reserves the right to store specific information if required to do so by law.

You can only delete your account yourself. Please log in to delete your account. The "Delete account" option is located in the "My Randstad" tab. Click on "Delete account"; you will receive an e-mail with further instructions on how to delete the user account.

Changes
The Data Protection Policy and privacy guidelines may change constantly. It is therefore advisable and necessary to keep up to date with changes to the statutory regulations and Randstad's policies. We reserve the right to amend this Data Protection Policy at any time with future effect. We therefore ask you to revisit this Data Protection Policy each time you visit the site and see if it has changed. You can easily recognize this by checking the date displayed at the bottom.

 

Version: 01.05.2018

 

 

I confirm.